Bed, top plate and belts

Bed assembly

You will need the following parts:

#ComponentQtyType
1287Bed1Lasercut
1137M3x8mm button head screw3Hardware
1298Bed Spacer3Extruder
1262Buildtak Dia 165mm1Hardware
RRP-FISH1-135
Remove the protective film from the acrylic.RRP-FISH1-136
Screw an M3x8mm button head screw through the bed spacer (these are found on the laser cut acrylic sheet for the extruder drive) and self-tap into the acrylic bed. Repeat on the other two corners.RRP-FISH1-137
Remove the backing from the BuildTak sheet.RRP-FISH1-165
The BuildTak is 165mm in diameter, the bed is 170mm in diameter, so start 2.5mm (or thereabouts) from the edge. Stick down one edge, then work across the bed, pushing the BuildTak sheet down as you go. This will stop air bubbles getting stuck under the BuildTak.RRP-FISH1-166
The finished bed.RRP-FISH1-167

Fitting the bed

You will need the following parts:

#ComponentQtyType
Bed1Assembled
1251Bed spring3Hardware
bed-and-springs
Place a spring into each hole near the bed mounting brackets. Hold them in place with a piece of tape. Put it over the hole, through the coils of the spring. This will stop the spring pinging out and disappearing when you remove the bed!RRP-FISH1-168
Drop the bed onto the springs.RRP-FISH1-169
Push the bed down and rotate, then release it allowing the springs to lift it into the spacers. Reverse the process for removal.RRP-FISH1-170

Spool spigot

The spool spigot carries the spool on the side of the printer. You will need the following parts:

#ComponentQtyType
1249Spigot1Printed
242M3x16mm cap head screw1Fastener
212M3 plain washer1Fastener
204M3 Nylock nut1Fastener
RRP-FISH1-171
Drop the M3x16mm cap head screw into the spigot, and screw it through the end.RRP-FISH1-172
Attach the spigot to the side panel through the hole under the extruder. Fasten with the M3 plain washer and M3 Nylock nut.RRP-FISH1-173

 

Top plate and final frame fit

You will need the following parts:

#ComponentQtyType
1284Top plate1Hardware
242M3x16mm cap head screw6Fastener
RRP-FISH1-177
Remove the protective cover from the acrylic top plate.RRP-FISH1-179
First, make sure the rods are flush with the top of the idler. The top plate fits on top of this, stopping the idler sliding down the rods when the carriage belt is tightened.RRP-FISH1-178
Fit the top plate. Don’t screw it down just yet; you will need to adjust the side panels for their final fit. At the moment, the side panels will probably not be level with the top plate, and the screw that connects the side panel to the idler will not be fully engaged in the slot.RRP-FISH1-180
Turn the printer upside down, so it’s resting on the top plate. Slacken all 12 motor mount screws (four at the bottom of each tower).RRP-FISH1-182
Also slacken the six screws at the top of the side panels (two each on each panel, into the idler).RRP-FISH1-181
Push gently but firmly down on each motor. The effect of this will be to push the motor down on the rods, until the side panel stops it. If you push too much, the side panel will start to bow.RRP-FISH1-183
The rods will probably poke out of the bottom of the motor mounts. Repeat on the other motors.RRP-FISH1-184
The end result should be that the side panels are flat against the surface, with the screw fully engaged in the slot.RRP-FISH1-185
Fully tighten the 12 motor screws. These clamp the rods at the bottom.RRP-FISH1-182
Tighten the six screws at the top of the side panels. This is easier to do with the printer upside down, as the M3 nut in the idler will not fall out.RRP-FISH1-181
Turn the printer over, right way up. The top of the side panels should be flush with the top plate. Fit the top plate with the six M3x16 cap head screws into each idler.RRP-FISH1-186
NOTE: Whenever you remove the top panel, you should slacken off the belt tension (see next step) first, or there will be a tendency for the idler to be pulled downwards, causing the side panels to bow.

Drive pulley and belts

You will need the following parts:

#ComponentQtyType
132MXL Timing Belt (2.7m)1Hardware
782Aluminium pulley 18 tooth MXL3Hardware
782M3 grub screw3Hardware
RRP-FISH1-187
Fit the grub screw to the pulley.RRP-FISH1-188
The motor shaft has a flat on one side of it. Turn the motor shaft so this points downwards. Slide the pulley onto the motor shaft, shank first. Align the grub screw with the shaft; it tightens onto the flat. Set the pulley so there is approximately 1mm between the face of the motor and the end of the pulley, then tighten the grub screw onto the flat of the motor shaft. You can align the pulley with the slot more accurately later, once the belt is on.RRP-FISH1-189
Ensure the idler is at it’s lowest point by unscrewing the cap head screws retaining it from the top. Cut the belt into three equal-length pieces, each of which should be around 900mm long. Run the belt over the idler bearings, toothed side up.RRP-FISH1-190
Slip the belt through each slot in the carriage. Add a 180 twist to the belt going through the larger opening in the carriage (on the left side).RRP-FISH1-191
Run the belt down, through the base plate, around the pulley, back up through the base plate, and up towards the carriage.RRP-FISH1-192
Pull the ends of the belt together, to take the slack out of the belt. Engage the ends of the belt, so the teeth interlock. Push the carriage down while holding the belt stationary, which will force the end of the belt up through the slot in the carriage, locking the belt in the carriage. This may require a reasonable amount of force.RRP-FISH1-193
If it’s too tight, you may need to file out the slot a little. If it’s loose in the carriage, use a shim (eg folded paper between the belt and carriage) to make it more positive. It will also get tighter as you tension the belt.RRP-FISH1-194
Tension the belt by tightening the two screws holding the idler. To get the tension correct, move carriage to the top, and ‘pluck’ the belt. The tension is about right when you can just hear an audible bass note, similar to a bass guitar. If the belt is too loose, there will be backlash, but if it’s too tight, the motor will struggle.RRP-FISH1-195
Repeat the above steps for all three axes.

 

Back to ElectronicsContinue to Commissioning